Privacy Statement

Fairway Pension Transfers Limited is committed to protecting  your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information.

For more information, read our full privacy policy.

By submitting your details on this website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. 

What information do we collect?
We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business. The types of personal information we collect about you may include your:

What do we do with it?
We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate.   When necessary, we may use your information to:

Who do we share it with?
Besides our staff and our related company Fairway NZ Ltd we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to.  

We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with thePrivacy Act 2020. 

Where do we store it?
We use third party cloud service providers to store and process the information we collect. We use IRESS cloud servers located in Australia. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations. 

What are my rights?
You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we maybe be unable to provide certain information or services to you. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or you’d like to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to have it corrected, please contact us: 

PO Box 149
Wanganui 4541
Phone: 06 345 6184
Email: service@thefairway.co.nz

Last updated: 27/3/2021